Home

Flower Class (1940) Corvette
UK Built 
Ships

Alphabetical List

Ship Pennant
No
Launched       Decommission/
Loss
Note:

Abelia

K184

28-Nov-1940 1948 Merchant vessel Kraft 1948,  Arne Skontorp 1954, scrapped Dec-1966 in Norway.  

Acanthus

K01

26-May-1941 1946 To Royal Netherlands Navy as RNN Andenes 1941 - 46, then merchant vessel Colin Frye 1956.

Aconite

K58

31-Mar-1941 1948 To Free French Navy as Aconit 1941 - 47. Merchant vessel Terje XI 1948, then Southern Terrier, scrapped Dec-1966 at Holland.

Alisma

K185

17-Dec-1940 1949 Merchant Vessel Laconia 1949, Constantinos S 1950, Parnos 1952. Foundered Tyrrhenian Sea 16-July-1954.

Alyssum

K100

3-Mar-1941 8-Feb-1942 To Free French Navy as Alysse 1941, torpedoed and sunk by U-654 West Atlantic.

Amaranthus

K17

17-Oct-1940 1946 Merchant vessel Amaranthus 1946. Scrapped Hong Kong 1953.

Anchusa

K186

15-Jan-1941 1945 Merchant vessel Macedonian 1945, Silverlord 1949, Sir Edgar 1954. 
Foundered Port Louis 19-Jan-1960. Salved and sold 4-Oct-1960, then scrapped.

Anemone

K48

22-Feb-1940 1950 Merchant vessel Pelikan 1950.

Arabis

K73

14-Feb-1940 1946 To US Navy as USS Saucy 30-Apr-1942. To Royal Navy 1945 as HMS Snapdragon (1945). Merchant vessel Katina 1946, Tewfik 1947.

Arbutus

K86

5-June-1940 5-Feb-1942 Torpedoed and sunk by U-136 North Atlantic.

Armeria

K187

16-Jan-1941 1948 Merchant vessel Deppie 1948, Canastel 1950, Rio Blanco 1952, Lillian 1955.

Arrowhead

K?

? ? ?

Asphodel

K56

25-May-1940 9-Mar-1944 Torpedoed and sunk by U-575 northwest of Spain.

Aster

K188

12-Feb-1941 29-May-1946 Scrapped at Bo'ness

Aubrieta

K96

5-Sep-1940 29-Jul-1946 Merchant vessel Arnfinn Bergen 1948, scrapped at Norway Dec-1966.

Auricula

K12

14-Nov-1940 6-May-1942 Mined at Courier bay 5-May-1942 and foundered the next day.

Azalea

K25

8-July-1940 05-Apr-1946 Merchant vessel Norte 1946. In collision with Tam Bian off Cape Santa Maria 19-Jan-1955.

Balsam

K72

30-May-1942 1947 Scrapped at Newport 20-Apr-1947.

Begonia

K66

18-Sep-1940 1946 To US Navy as USS Impulse 1942-45, Merchant vessel Begonlock 1946, Fundiciones Molinao 1949, Astiluzu 1951, Rio Mero 1956.
 Wrecked off Punta de los Entinas 21-Jan-1970.

Bellwort

K114

11-Aug-1941 1946 To Eireann Navy as Cliona 1946, sold Jan-1971 and scrapped at Passage West.

Bergamot

K189

15-Feb-1941 1946 Merchant vessel Syros 1947, Delphini 1951, Delfini 1955, Ekaterini 1955.

Bittersweet

K?

? ?  ?

Bluebell

K80

24-Apr-1940 17-Feb-1945 Torpedoed and sunk by U-711, Barents Sea 17-Feb-1945. 

Borage

K120

22-Nov-1941 1946 To Eireann Navy Macha 1946, scrapped at Passage West Jan-1971.

Broom

K190

12-Mar-1941 20-Feb-1945 Renamed Vervain 1941, torpedoed and sunk by U-1208 south of Ireland 20-Feb-1945.

Bryony

K192

15-Mar-1941 1947 To Royal Norwegian Navy as RNN Polarfront II 1947.

Burdock

K126

14-Dec-1940 1946 Scrapped at Hayle Aug-1946.

Buttercup

K193

10-Apr-1941 1942 To Royal Norwegian Navy as RNN Nordkyn 1942. merchant vessel Thoris 1957, Emir Bechir 1970.

Calendula

K28

21-Mar-1940 1948 To US Navy as USS Ready 1942-45, merchant vessel Villa Cisneros 1948, Vila Bens 1949.

Camellia

K31

4-May-1940 1948 Merchant vessel Hetty W Vinke 1948.

Campanula

K18

23-May-1940 1947 Scrapped at Dunston 21-Aug-1947. 

Campion

K108

26-Apr-1941 1947 Scrapped Newport 20-Apr-1947.

Candytuft

K109

8-July-1940 1947 To US navy as USS Tenacity 1942-45. Merchant vessel Maw Hwa 1947. Later taken up by Chinese Navy.

Carnation

K00

3-Sep-1940 1949 To Royal Netherlands Navy Frisio 1943-45. Merchant vessel Southern Laurel 1949.

Celandine

K75

28-Dec-1940 1948 Scrapped at Portaferry Oct-1948

Chrysanthemum

K195

11-Apr-1941 1948 To Free French Navy as Commandante Dragou 1942-47. Merchant vessel Terje X 1948. Portuguese Navy Carvalho Araujo 1959.

Clarkia

K88

7-Mar-1940 1947 Scrapped at Hayle 30-July-1947.

Clematis

K36

22-Apr-1940 1949 Scrapped at Charlestown Sept-1949.

Clover

K134

30-Jan-1941 1947 Merchant vessel Cloverlock 1947. Later Chinese Navy Kai Feng believed scrapped.

Coltsfoot

K140

12-May-1941 1949 Merchant vessel Alexandria 1947. Hermopoulis 1953. Wrecked near Syria 20-Nov-1954.

Columbine

K94

13-Aug-1940 1949 Merchant vessel Lief Welding 1949. Scrapped at Norway Dec-1966.

Convolvulus

K45

21-Sep-1940 1947 Scrapped at Newport 21-Aug-1947.

Coreopsis

K32

23-May-1940 1952 Royal Hellenic Navy as Kriezis 1943-52. Scrapped at Sunderland 22-July-1952. 

Coriander

K183

9-June-1941 1948 Renamed Iris 1940. To Free French Navy as Commandante Detroyat 1941-47. Scrapped at Troon Feb-1948.

Cowslip

K196

28-May-1941 1949 Scrapped at Troon Apr-1949.

Crocus

K49

26-Jun-1940 1947 Merchant vessel Annlock 1947. Scrapped at Hong Kong 1951.

Cyclamen

K83

20-June-1940 1948 Merchant vessel Southern Briar 1948. Scrapped at Belgium Dec-1966.

Daffodil

K07

3-Sep-1940 1947 Renamed Dianella 1940. Scrapped at Portaferry 24-June-1947.

Dahlia

K59

31-Oct-1940 1948 Scrapped at Gelleswick Bay 20-Oct-1948.

Delphinium

K77

6-June-1940 1949 Scrapped Pembroke Dock Feb-1949.

Dianella

K07

3-Sep-1940 1947 Renamed from Daffodil 1940. Scrapped at Portaferry 24-June-1947.

Dianthus

K95

9-July-1940 1950 Merchant vessel Thorslep 1950.

Eglantine

K197

11-June-1941 1957 To Royal Norwegian Navy 1941 as Soroy. Merchant vessel Soroy 1957.

Erica

K50

18-June-1941 9-Feb-1943 Sunk by mine off Benghazi 9-Feb-1943.
Eyebright K? ? ? ?
Fennel K? ? ? ?

Fleur-de-Lys

K122

21-June-1940 14-Oct-1941 Torpedoed by U-206 west of Gibralter 14-Oct-1941.

Freesia

K43

3-Oct-1940 1946 Merchant vessel Freelock 1946. Wrecked while under tow off San Jorge 1-Apr-1947.

Fritillary

K199

22-July-1941 1947 Merchant vessel Andria 1947. V.D. Chidambaram 1949. Scrapped at India 1955.

Gardenia

K99

10-Apr-1940 9-Nov-1942 Sunk in collision with Trawler off Oran 9-Nov-1942.

Genista

K200

24-July-1941 1961 To R A F Weather Recorder 1947. Scrapped at Antwerp 4-Oct-1961. 

Gentian

K90

6-Aug-1940 1947 Scrapped at Purfleet Aug-1947

Geranium

K16

23-Apr-1940 1947 To R.D.N. Thetis 1947. Scrapped 1963. 

Gladiolus

K34

24-Jan-1940 16-Oct-1941 Torpedoed by U-558 North Atlantic 16-Oct-1941.

Gloriosa

K201

n/a n/a Cancelled 23-Jan-1941 as a result of damage to construction yard facilities from an air raid.

Gloxinia

K22

2-July-1940 1947 Scrapped at Purfleet 15-July-1947.

Godetia (1940)

K72

8-May-1940 6-Sep-1940 Sunk in collision with merchant vessel Marsa off Northern Ireland 6-Sep-1940.

Godetia (1941)

K226

24-Sep-1941 1947 To Royal Belgian Navy 1943-44. Scrapped at Grays 22-May-1947.

Harebell

K202

n/a n/a Cancelled 23-Jan-1941 as a result of damage to construction yard facilities from an air raid.

Heartsease

K15

20-Apr-1940 1951 Renamed Pansy 1940. To US Navy as USS Courage 1942-45. Merchant vessel Roskva 1951. Douglas 1955. Seabird 1956. Missing and Lost by unknown cause Celebes Sea between Dec-1958 and Jan-1959. 

Heather

K69

17-Sep-1940 1947 Scrapped at Grays 22-May-1947.

Heliotrope

K03

5-June-1940 1946 To US Navy as USS Surprise 1942-45. Merchant vessel Heliolock 1946. Ziang Teh 1947. Later Chinese Navy Lin I; believed scrapped.

Hemlock

K203

n/a n/a Cancelled 23-Jan-1941 as a result of damage to construction yard facilities from an air raid.

Hepatica

K?

? ? ?

Hibiscus

K24

6-Apr-1940 1947 To US Navy as USS Spry 1942-45. Merchant vessel Madonna 1947. Scrapped at Hong Kong 1955. 

Hollyhock

K64

19-Aug-1940 9-Apr-1942 Bombed by Japanese carrier borne aircraft east of Ceylon 9-Apr-1942.

Honeysuckle

K27

22-Apr-1940 1950 Scrapped at Grays Nov-1950.

Hyacinth

K84

19-Aug-1940 1961 To Royal Hellenic Navy as Aspostolis 1943-61. Scrapped Italy 1961.

Hyderbad

K212

23-Sep-1941 1948 Renamed 1941 as Nettle. Scrapped at Portaferry Oct-1948.

Hydrangea

K39

4-Sep-1940 1948 Merchant vessel Hydralock 1948. Wrecked Formosa Straight 25-Feb-1957.

Iris

K183

9-June-1941 1948 Initially to be named Coriander, to Free French Navy as Commandante Detroyat 1941-47. Scrapped at Troon Feb-1948.

Ivy

K204

n/a n/a Cancelled 23-Jan-1941 as a result of damage to construction yard facilities from an air raid.

Jasmine

K23

14-Jan-1941 1948 Scrapped at France 11-Sep-1948.

Jonquil

K68

9-July-1940 1948 Merchant vessel Lemnos 1948. Olympic Rider 1951. Sunk in collision with Merchant vessel Olympic Cruiser in the Antarctic 1-Dec-1955.

Kingcup

K33

31-Oct-1940 1946 Merchant vessel Rubis 1946. Seislim 1954. Scrapped at Holland 1957.

La Malouine

K46

21-Mar-1940 1947 Ordered by and completed for the French Navy, taken over by the RN following the French surrender Mid-1940. Scrapped at Gelleswick Bay 22-May-1947.

Larkspur

K82

5-Sep-1940 1946 To US Navy as USS Fury 1942-45. Merchant vessel Larkslock 1946. Scrapped in Hong Kong 1953.

Lavender

K60

27-Nov-1940 1948 Merchant vessel Eugene Vinke 1948.

Ling

K205

n/a n/a Cancelled 23-Jan-1941 as a result of damage to construction yard facilities from an air raid.

Lobelia

K05

15-Feb-1941 1949 To Free French Navy 1941-47 as Lobelia. Merchant vessel Thorgeir 1949.

Loosestrife

K105

25-Aug-1941 1949 Merchant vessel Kallsevni 1949. Scrapped at Madnedo Mar-1962.

Lotus

K93

17-Jan-1942 1947 To Free French Navy as Commandante d'Estienne d'Orves 1942-47. Scrapped at Troon 23-Oct-1947.

Mallow

K81

22-May-1940 1944 To Royal Yugoslav Navy as Nada 1944. Partizanka 1948. Then to Royal Egyptian navy as El Sudan 1948.

Marguerite

K54

?8-July-1940 1961 RAF Weather Observer 1947. Scrapped at Ghent 8-Sep-1961.

Marigold

K87

4-Sep-1940 9-Dec-1942 Torpedoed by Italian Aircraft off Algiers 9-Dec-1942.

Marjoram

K206

n/a n/a Cancelled 23-Jan-1941 as a result of damage to construction yard facilities from an air raid.

Mayflower

K?

? ? ?

Meadowsweet

K144

28-Mar-1942 1951 Merchant vessel Gerrit W. Vinke 1951.

Mignonette

K38

28-Jan-1941 1948 Merchant vessel Alexandroupollis 1948. Wrecked off Lemnos 30-Mov-1948.

Mimosa

K11

18-Jan-1941 1942  To Free French Navy as Mimosa 1941. Torpedoed by U-124 North Atlantic 9-June-1942.

Monkshood

K207

17-Apr-1941 1948 Merchant vessel W R Strang 1948.

Montbretia

K208

27-May-1941 18-Nov-1942 To Royal Norwegian Navy as Montbretia 1941. Torpedoed by U-624 North Atlantic 18-Nov-1942.

Mysotis

K65

28-Jan-1941 1948 Merchant vessel Grunningur 1949. Thoron 1949. Scrapped 1971.

Narcissus

K74

29-Mar-1941 1946 Merchant vessel Este 1946, then Planeta. Wrecked near Bahia 27-June-1969.

Nasturtium

K

? ? ?

Nettle

K212

23-Sep-1941 1948 Originally named Hyderbad, renamed 1941. Scrapped at Portaferry Oct-1948.

Nigella

K19

21-Sep-1940 1947 Merchant vessel Nigelock 1947. Grounded at Min River 8-Mar-1955 and capsized two days later. 

Orchis

K76

15-Oct-1940 21-Aug-1944 Torpedoed by U-992 off Normandy 21-Aug-1944, beached and written off as constructive total loss.

Oxlip

K123

28-Aug-1941 1946 To Eireann Navy 1946 as Maeve 1946. Scrapped at Passage West Mar-1972. 

Pansy

K15

20-Apr-1940 1951 Renamed from Heartsease 1940. To US Navy as USS Courage 1942-45. Merchant vessel Roskva 1951. Douglas 1955. Seabird 1956. Missing and Lost by unknown cause Celebes Sea between Dec-1958 and Jan-1959. 

Pennywort

K111

18-Oct-1941 1949 Scraped at Troon Jan-1949.

Pentstemon

K61

18-Jan-1941 ? Merchant vessel Galaxidi date unknown. Rosa Vlassi 1951.

Peony

K40

4-June-1940 1951 To Royal Hellenic Navy as Sakhtouris 1943-51. Scrapped at Dunston 21-Apr-1952.

Periwinkle

K55

24-Feb-1940 1947 To US Navy as USS Restless 1942-45. Merchant vessel Perilock 1947. Scrapped at Hong Kong 1953.

Petunia

K79

19-Sep-1940 1946 To Taiwan Chinese Navy 1946 as Fu Po. In collision with merchant vessel Hai Ming while on passage from Amoy to Formosa 19-Mar-1947. 

Phlox

K130

16-Jan-1942 1948 Renamed Lotus 1942. Merchant vessel Southern Lotus 1948. Scrapped at Belgium Dec 1966.

Picotee

K63

19-July-1940 12-Aug-1941 Torpedoed by U-568 south of Iceland 12-Aug-1941.

Pimpernel

K71

16-Nov-1940 1948 Scrapped at Portaferry Oct-1948.

Pink

K137

16-Feb-1942 27-June-1944 Torpedoed by U-988 off Normandy 27-June-1944,  and written off as constructive total loss. Scrapped at Llanelly 1947.

Polyanthus

K47

30-Nov-1940 20-Sep-1943 Torpedoed by U-992 south of Greenland 20-Sep-1943.

Poppy

K213

20-Nov-1941 1946 Merchant vessel Rami 1946. Hulked 1953.

Potentilla

K214

18-Dec-1941 1946 To Royal Norwegian Navy 1942-44 name unchanged. Scrapped at Gateshead 13-Mar-1946.

Primrose

K91

8-May-1940 1949 Merchant vessel Norfinn 1949. Scrapped at Belgium Jan-1966.

Primula

K14

22-June-1940 1947 Merchant vessel Marylock 1947. Scrapped at Hong Kong 1953.

Ranunculus

K117

25-June-1941 1947 To Free French Navy as Renoncule 1941-46. Merchant vessel Southern Lily 1947 Scrapped at Belgium Dec-1966.

Rhododendron

K78

2-Feb-1940 1950 Merchant vessel Maj Vinke 1950.

Rockrose

K51

26-July-1941 1947 To South African Navy as Protea 1947. Merchant vessel Justin 1963.

Rose

K102

22-Sep-1941 26-Oct-1944 To Royal Norwegian Navy 1941, name unchanged. In collision with Frigate Manners North Atlantic 26-Oct-1944.

Salvia

K47

6-Aug-1940 24-Dec-1941 Torpedoed by U-568 west of Alexandria  24-Dec-1941.

Samphire

K128

14-Apr-1941 30-Jan-1943 Torpedoed by Italian submarine Platino off Bougie 30-Jan-1943.

Saxifrage

K04

24-Oct-1941 1947 To Royal Norwegian Navy as Polarfront I 1947.

Snapdragon (1940)

K10

3-Sep-1940 19-Dec-1942 Bombed and sunk by German Aircraft in the central Mediterranean.  

Snapdragon (1945)

K73

14-Feb-1940 1946 Originally named Arabis On return from US Navy in 1945, renamed Snapdragon. Merchant vessel Katina 1946, Tewfik 1947.

Snowberry

K

? ? ?

Snowdrop

K67

12-May-1941 1947 Scrapped at Tyne 17-May-1947.

Snowflake

K211

22-Aug-1941 1962 Renamed Zenobia 1941. RAF Weather Watcher 1947. Scrapped at Dublin 5-May-1962.

Spikenard

K

? ? ?

Spirae

K08

31-Oct-1940 1948 Merchant vessel Thessaloniki 1948.

Starwort

K20

12-Feb-1941 1948 Merchant vessel Southern Broom 1948. Scrapped Belgium Dec-1966.

Stonecrop

K142

12-May-1941 1949 Merchant vessel Silver King 1949. Martha Vinke 1950.

Sundew

K57

28-May-1941 1948 To Free French Navy as Roselys 1942-47. Scrapped at Troon May-1948.

Sunflower

K41

19-Aug-1940 1947 Scrapped at Hayle Aug-1947.

Sweetbriar

K209

26-June-1941 1949 Merchant vessel Star IX 1949. Scrapped at Belgium Mar-1966.

Tamarisk

K216

28-Jul-1941 1952 To Royal Hellenic Navy as Tompazis 1943-52. Scrapped 20-Mar-1952.

Thyme

K210

25-Jul-1941 1958 RAF Weather Reporter 1946. Weather Explorer 1947. Merchant vessel Epos 1958.

Trillium

K

? ? ?

Tulip

K29

4-Sep-1940 1950 Merchant vessel Olympic Conqueror 1950. Otori Maru No 8 1956. Thorlyn 1957.

Verbena

K85

1-Oct-1940 1951 Scrapped at Blyth 1-Dec-1951.

Veronica

K37

17-Oct-1940 1947 To US Navy as USS Temptress 1942-45. Merchant vessel Verolock 1947. Wrecked while under tow off Brittany coast Jan-1947. Salved and scrapped at Blyth 1951.

Vervain

K190

12-Mar-1941 20-Feb-1945 Originally named Broom, renamed Vervain 1941, torpedoed and sunk by U-1208 south of Ireland 20-Feb-1945. 

Vetch

K132

27-May-1941 1948 Merchant vessel Patrai 1948. Olympic Hunter 1951. Otori Maru No 18 1956.

Violet

K35

30-Dec-1940 1947 Merchant vessel La Aguera 1947. La Guera 1949, and later Claudia Sabadell.

Wallflower

K44

14-Nov-1940 1949 Merchant vessel Asbjorn Larsen 1949. Scrapped at Norway Dec-1966.

Wildflower

K

  ? ?

Woodruff

K53

28-Feb-1941 1948 Merchant vessel Southern Lupin 1948. Scrapped at Odense Nov-1959.

Zenobia

K211

22-Aug-1941 1962 Originally named  Snowflake renamed 1941. RAF Weather Watcher 1947. Scrapped at Dublin 5-May-1962.

Zinnia

K98

28-Nov-1940 23-Aug-1941 Torpedoed by U-564 west of Portugal 23-Aug-1941.
To Flower Class (1940) Corvette :
To Flower Class (1940) Corvette (Canadian Built) :
This page last edited - 01 March, 2013.

Copyright Ian M King, except where otherwise indicated.